FCCA AWARDS NOMINATIONS ARE UP

Nominations for my biggest awards for the year have just been released – these are the awards for the FILM CRITICS CIRCLE OF AUSTRALIA – why are these so big for me? Because this is my group of peers and I am a member – my bloody vote counts this time 🙂 The awards ceremony is early March and while it will not be as grand as the Oscars, although this is only a guess, they could be doing something amazing at Paddington RSL, I have a high sense of pride in these awards because my votes already contributed to the Nominations.

You may notice it is only Australian movies, of which there were some great selections this year. I would liked to have seen THE MULE up for a nomination and I would have expected THE ROVER to be a BEST FILM nomination. Sorry to say it but for me there is way too much hype for THE WATER DIVINER, great effort and a superb directorial debut but it is no BEST FILM. You may discover below I am a HUGE THE BABADOOK fan 🙂

Enough babbling – nominations are below – as are my votes in BOLD.

I will be in attendance to this one and am going to hype it up and live tweet 🙂

 

FCCA LOGO  IMAGE
FCCA AWARDS | NOMINATIONS LIST | FCCA LOGO

 

2014 FCCA AWARDS NOMINATIONS

BEST FILM

THE BABADOOK – PRODUCERS: Kristina Ceyton, Kristian Moliere

CHARLIE’S COUNTRY – PRODUCERS: Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, Nils Erik Nielsen

PREDESTINATION – PRODUCERS: Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Michael Spierig

TRACKS – PRODUCERS: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

THE WATER DIVINER – PRODUCERS: Troy Lum, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Russell Crowe – The Water Diviner

John Curran – Tracks

Rolf de Heer – Charlie’s Country

Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig – Predestination

 

BEST ACTRESS

Essie Davis – The Babadook

Sarah Snook – Predestination

Mia Wasikowska – Tracks

 

BEST ACTOR

Russell Crowe – The Water Diviner

Joel Edgerton- Felony

David Gulpilil – Charlie’s Country

Don Hany – Healing

Guy Pearce – The Rover

 

THE ROVER MOVIE IMAGE
FCCA AWARDS | NOMINATIONS LIST | THE ROVER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Justine Clarke – Healing

Melissa George – Felony

Erin James – The Little Death

Jacqueline McKenzie – The Water Diviner 

Susan Prior – The Rover

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jai Courtney – Felony

Adam Driver – Tracks

Yilmaz Erdoğan – The Water Diviner

Robert Pattinson- The Rover

Tom Wilkinson – Felony

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR

Tilda Cobham-Hervey – 52 Tuesdays

Ashleigh Cummings – Galore

Angourie Rice – These Final Hours

Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Matthew Cormack – 52 Tuesdays

Rolf de Heer, David Gulpilil- Charlie’s Country

Joel Edgerton – Felony

Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig – Predestination

 

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY MOVIE IMAGE
FCCA AWARDS | NOMINATIONS LIST | CHARLIE’S COUNTRY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ian Jones – Charlie’s Country

Radek Ladezuk – The Babadook

Andrew Lesnie – The Water Diviner

Ben Nott – Predestination

Mandy Walker – Tracks

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE 

David Hirschfelder – Healing

David Hirschfelder – The Water Diviner

Antony Partos – The Rover

Peter Spierig – Predestination

 

BEST EDITOR                          

Bryan Mason – 52 Tuesdays

Simon Njoo – The Babadook

Matt Villa – Predestination

Matt Villa – The Water Diviner

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Jo Ford – The Rover

Alex Holmes – The Babadook

Chris Kennedy – The Water Diviner

Matthew Putland – Predestination

 

Privacy Preference Center